The Lakes Football Club Honour Board

The Lakes Football Club was Founded in 2010.
It originally called "The Lakes College" home. And very quickly grew as a wonderful community based sports club. Offering a safe and friendly environment for kids to learn and perfect their skills in the wonderful game of Football.

We would like to honor the people that have started this club and helped it to continue to grow.
It is amazing to have watched the club evolve.

If you can fill in any Blanks in information please feel free to email vicepresident@thelakesfc.com.au

The Lakes Football Club

Committee Honours Board

Incorporated 17th September 2010

Season

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

General Committee Members

2011

Lee Warrener

Craig Bostock

Geoff Elliott

David Marquet

 Tracey Aitken

2012

Damian Jenkins

Craig Bostock

Matthew Churchill

Craig Walker

 

2013

Damian Jenkins

Craig Bostock

Matthew Churchill

Craig Walker

 

2014

Damian Jenkins

Matthew Churchill

Karen Adams

Craig Walker

 

2015

Andrew Aitken

Karen Adams

Matthew Churchill

Damian Jenkins

 

2016

Andrew Aitken

Karen Adams

Matthew Churchill

Damian Jenkins

Brett Davenport, Gemma Layfield, Stephen Knopjes, Karin Stanton, Robert Mcvinish

2017

Andrew Aitken

Glen Kinsela

Neil Kinsela

Clint Castle

Michelle Jones, Kelly McLean, Brett Davenport, Roger Lourenco

2018

Brett Davenport

Glen Kinsela

Neil Kinsela

Clint Castle

Michelle Jones, Kelly McLean,  Roger Lourenco, Darren Moore , Darren Smith

2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Lakes College Representative:               Geoff Elliott        2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015.

                                                                          Aaron Clohesy    2016, 2017

Registrar:                                                        Tracey Warrener 2011

                                                                          Andrew Aitken    2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

                                                                          Graham Quick    2016, 2017

                                                                          Ashley Storie    2018

Life Member                                                    Jeannette Fuller         2011


The Lakes Competition Honours

2015

Over 35's Div 5  Grand Final Winners


2016

Under 16 div 5  Champions
Over 35's Div 5  Champions  & Grand Final Winners
Over 35's Div 4  Grand Final Winners

2017
Under 13 div 3 Grand final winners

2018
Capital Womens Champions Runner Up Grand Final
Capital 3 Mens Champions
Capital 3 Reserves Mens Champions
City 6 Blue Mens Champions & Grand Final Winners
U12 Bypl Champions Knocked out in Semi Final
U13 div 3 Boys Champions & Grand Final Winners
U14 Div 4  Knocked out in Semi Finals
U15 Div 1 Knocked out in Semi Finals
Over 35's Div 3 Grand Final Winners

Representative Players that have been at our Club

Player   Position Represented 

Gemma Layfield Goal Keeper (Annerley FC)          Football Brisbane's Select Team  2016, 2017, 2018 Coach The Lakes Girls/Womens teams

Sean Almond  U12 BYPL 2018 Met North Representative
Queensland team 2018

Daniella Casey Poila U11 Komodo Blue 2018 Met North Representative

Kajal Mistry U11 Komodo Red 2018 Met North Representative

Alfie Pinches U12 BYPL 2018 Met North Representative

Darren Moore Goal Keeper New South Wales Representative Honours
Player Over 35's The Lakes 2001, 2002
Northern New South Wales Representative Honours
1997
Junior Club Blacktown City
Broadmeadows (NNSW) 1999
Central Coast  (NSWSL)  2000
Central Coast  (NSWPL)  2000/1
Central Coast  (NSWPL)  2001/2
Fairfield Bulls (NSWPL) 2002/3

Neil Kinsela Central Defender Brisbane North Representative teams
Player over 35's The Lakes 1988 U12, 1989 U13, 1990 U14, 1992 U16
Pine Rivers United XXXX league (QPL)1993-2002

Volunteer of The Year

This Award was  Established in 2012 

2012 Andrew Aitken
2013 Tracey Aitken
2014 Geoff Elliot
2015 Kashmir Knight
2016 Graham Quick
2017 Michelle Jones & Darren Moore
2018

Mini Roo's Coach of the Year

This Award was Established in 2016 in recognition of a Coach from U6 - U11 age Groups.

2016 Matthew Churchill
2017 Andy Pinches U11 Komodo SYL (Super Youth League)
2018 Robert Robson U11 Goanna Black

Junior Coach of the Year

This Award was established in 2012 to Honor a Junior Coach of the year.

In 2016 with the introduction of the Award for Mini Roo's Coach of the Year. 
This Award is for Junior Coach of the Year from U12 - U18 Teams
2012 Clint Castle U9
2013 Phillip Ellis U16
2014 Gemma Layfield U12
2015 Hayden Carroll U12 div 6
2016 Craig Bostock U15
2017 Gemma Layfield  U16 Girls
2018 Lar Leslie U16 Div 3 

Upcoming
Summer 6's Mini Roo's and Juniors Start
Summer 6's Seniors Start
Senior Presentation Night
Entire Calendar...
Platinum SponsorGold Sponsor
Anytime FitnessPhone 07 34871905
Silver SponsorsAssociate Sponsor
North Lakes Sports and SpinalPhone 07 3491 8797
A-League Brisbane Roar FIFA FFA Football Queensland Premier League